MACHIAVELLIAN Champion 2YO in Europe in 1989. 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £78,951, US$258,553, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Prix Yacowlef, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 1991. Champion Sire in UAE in 2002. Sire of 608 progeny to race, 454 winners (74.0%), earnings of over $102 million, 71 stakes winners, 58 stakes placegetters, inc.




STORMING HOME (98c, Shareef Dancer, Mr. Prospector). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £594,840, US$650,000, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham H., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Jim Murray Memorial H., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Epsom Blue Riband Trial S., Newmarket Hugo & The Huguenotes 2YO S., 2d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, York Dante S., Gr.2, Doncaster Troy S., L, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1.

MEDICEAN (97c, Storm Bird, Sassafras). 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £547,055, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Sandown Hargreave Hale S., 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Newmarket Wood Ditton S., 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1.

STREET CRY (98c, Troy, Riverman). Horse of the Year & Champion Middle Distance Horse in UAE in 2002.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, US$4,753,675, 2,013,000Dhs, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1, Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #3, Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, 2d Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.2, Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Discovery H., Gr.3, UAE Derby, Gr.3, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1.

ALMUTAWAKEL (95c, Green Desert, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Male in UAE in 1999 (Intermediate).4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £13,966, 880,000fr., US$473,300, 11,040,000Dhs, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Hero 2YO Conditions S., Sandown Paddock 2YO S., 2d Belmont Woodward S., Gr.1, Oaklawn H., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Goodwood Stardom S., L, 3d Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, 4th Pimlico Special H., Gr.1, Belmont Brooklyn H., Gr.2.

BEST OF THE BESTS (97c, Darshaan, Northfields). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £161,260, €222,914, 360,000fr., 420,000Dhs, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge No2, Gr.3, Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #2, L, 2d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, Doncaster Silver Jubilee S., 4th The Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1.

RIGHT APPROACH (99c, Shadeed, So Blessed). Joint Champion Older Miler in UAE in 2004.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Rashidiya S., L, Newmarket Pina Colada 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Kempton Milcars Chertsey Lock 2YO Conditions S., 3d Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Ascot Silver Trophy, Gr.3, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, 4th Singapore Airlines International Cup, Gr.1.

PALACE EPISODE (03c, Seattle Dancer, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, £162,437, US$87,055, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, York Acomb S., L, 3d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2.

TIE BLACK (03f, Barathea, Mill Reef). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, €313,535, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Toulouse Prix Aymeri de Mauleon, L, 3d Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Finlande, L.

INVERMARK (94g, Glint of Gold, Blakeney). 5 wins from 2200m to 4000m, £187,084, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Chester S., L, Haydock Mere Head S., 2d Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club Cup, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3.

PATAVELLIAN (98g, Caerleon, Habitat). 8 wins to 1400m, £186,210, €171,910, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Vodafone Stewards' Cup H., Newmarket Links H., Bunbury Cup, 2d Windsor Leisure S., L, Sandown Surrey Chamber of Commerce S., 3d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Sandown Shooting Star Trust H., Ayr Gold Cup, Haydock Manchesteronline S., 4th Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3.

WEST WIND (04f, Nureyev, Affirmed). 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m, €575,151, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Prix de la Chapelle en Serval, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix de la Flandrie, 3d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Nikellora.

REBECCA SHARP (94f, Nureyev, Habitat). 2 wins at 7f, 1m, £230,612, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Newmarket Geoffrey Barling S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.2.

VETTORI (92c, Sir Ivor, Nijinsky). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

CRITICISM (04f, Caerleon, Shirley Heights). 9 wins from 1800m to 2400m, €132,570, US$632,060, Belmont Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Long Island H., Gr.3-twice, Gulfstream Park The Very One S., Gr.3, La Coupe de Marseille, L, Prix de l'Agglomeration de la Region de Compiegne, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Longueil, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, New York S., Gr.2, Athenia H., Gr.3, Bordeaux Prix Occitanie, L, Grand Prix de Marseille, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Dushka, 3d Gulfstream Park Orchid S., Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly Prix Andre Baboin, L, Longchamp Prix de Viroflay.

CHIC (00f, Polar Falcon, Exclusive Native). 6 wins at 7f, 1m, £247,161, €47,504, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2-twice, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.3, Ascot October S., L, Kempton Pemberton Greenish Redfern H., 2d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Doncaster Sceptre S., L, 3d Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Sandringham H, L.

CESARE (01g, Lomond, Troy). 10 wins from 7f to 8½f, £357,567, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Paradise S., L-twice, Doncaster Esquires Coffee Wheatley Retail Park S., Royal Ascot Royal Hunt Cup, Lingfield Paul Kelleway Memorial S., 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, 3d Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Goodwood Totesport Mile H., Newmarket Sportingbet.com S., 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.

NO EXCUSE NEEDED (98c, Zilzal, Red God). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £251,080, €20,200, US$3,783, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, Sandown 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

PHANTOM GOLD (92f, Northern Baby, Exbury). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 13¼f, £134,725, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, Sandown Wey 2YO S., 2d Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.3, 3d Ascot Insulpak S., Newbury Yattendon 2YO S.

TITUS LIVIUS (93c, Be My Guest, Mill Reef). Champion Older Male Sprinter in France in 1997.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m, £27,625, 1,344,400fr., Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Evry Criterium des Deux Ans, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L, Evry Prix Djebel, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Servanne, L.

WHITEWATER AFFAIR (93f, Bustino, Lorenzaccio). Joint Champion Older Female in GB in 1997 (Long). Joint Champion Older Female Stayer in Ireland in 1997.4 wins from 1600m to 2700m, £173,844, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Goodwood Lupe S., L, 2d Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, 3d Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, 4th Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.2, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3.

SUSU (93f, Known Fact, Be My Guest). Champion Older Female Miler in GB in 1999.7 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Doncaster Sceptre S., L, Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup S., L, 3d Ascot Valiant S., L.

SHAKIS (00c, Nashwan, Vice Regent). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, €81,675, US$565,943, 577,200Dhs, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2-twice, Nad al Sheba Maserati Trophy H., Chantilly Prix de Coye, Deauville Prix des Chaumieres, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Prestige, 2d Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Al Rashidiya S., L, Taby S., 3d Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Monmouth S., L, Nad al Sheba Shadwell Farm P., Longchamp Prix du Grand Palais, 4th Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2.

KAHAL (94c, Green Desert, Nonoalco). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £117,298, 50,000fr., US$269,100, HK$214,500, 62,000Dhs, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Woodbine Nearctic H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Morvich H., Gr.3-twice, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, 3d Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup S., L, 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

BEAUTYANDTHEBEAST (02f, Sadler's Wells, Riverman). 6 wins from 7f to 8¾f, Santa Anita Las Palmas H., Gr.2, York Sandringham H., L, Santa Anita Swingtime S., L, 3d Santa Anita Santa Ana H., Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, Leopardstown Brownstown S., Gr.3.

THOMPSON ROUGE (99c, Green Dancer, Claude). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, €114,534, US$65,600, 17,000,007L., Cidade Jardim G.P. Presidente Rafael A Paes de Barros, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Courcelles, L, Cidade Jardim Prova Especial Clackson, Milan Premio Udine, Belmont Allowance, 2d Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, 3d Taruma G.P. Parana, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Cidade Jardim G.P. Criadores e Proprietarios de Cavalos de Corrida de Sao Paulo, Gr.3, 4th Derby Italiano, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Hubert de Chaudenay, Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2.

MAJORIEN (94c, Green Dancer, Cornish Prince). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, 1,309,000fr., US$253,450, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Prix du Lion d'Angers, L, Santa Anita San Marino H., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Catari, Santa Anita Allowance 4YO+, 2d Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham H., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Santa Anita El Rincon H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix des Chenes, Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park Sunset H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3.

SUN BOAT (02g, Nashwan, Habitat). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$334,345, Del Mar San Diego H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Californian S., Gr.2.

PLEA BARGAIN (02c, Green Desert, Saritamer). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, York King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Sandown Sunderlands Bookmakers S., 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1.

EVOLVING TACTICS - AESHAM (SAU.) (00g, Alzao, Super Concorde). 3 wins at 1600m, 1900m, Arlington Park American Derby, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Emirates Airline P., 3d Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, Curragh Newbridge Credit Union S.

ST PAUL HOUSE (98c, Roberto, Lucky Mel). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Italy in 2004 & 2005.10 wins at 1000m, 1200m, €340,563, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3-twice, Premio Umbria, Gr.3-twice, Premio Rabicano, Premio Jalmood-twice, Premio Anguillara, Premio Matahawk, Premio Mill Reef, 2d Rome Premio Rabicano, Premio Nonoalco, Premio Maria Stuarda, Premio Gyr, 3d Rome Premio Brumalis.

MEDECIS (99c, Darshaan, Lyphard). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, €191,010, 147,470fr., US$56,660, Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Herod, L, Longchamp Prix de Belleville, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Santa Anita Morvich H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1.

TROPICAL STAR (00g, Green Desert, Double Form). 7 wins from 1200m to 1700m, Nad al Sheba Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, E-Vision S., Al Shindagha Sprint Prep S., 2d Nad al Sheba Dubai Golden Shaheen S., Gr.1, Godolphin Mile S., Gr.2, HH Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum Challenge S. No.1, Gr.3, Burj Nahaar S., L, 3d Nad al Sheba HH Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum Challenge S. No.2, Gr.3, Al Shindagha Sprint S., L.

COVER UP (97g, Rainbow Quest, Charlottown). 7 wins from 1¼m to 22¼f, £275,532, Newmarket Jockey Club Cup, Gr.3, Lingfield Sagaro S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Ascot S.H., Queen Alexandra S.-twice, 2d York Lonsdale S., Gr.3-twice, Sandown Esher S., L, Royal Ascot Queen Alexandra S., York Queen Alexandra S., Newcastle Northumberland P.H., 3d Sandown Esher S., L, Goodwood Turf Club H., 4th York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2.

FICTITIOUS (96f, Northern Baby, Exbury). 5 wins from 8½f to 1¼m, Gulfstream Park De la Rose H., Gr.3, Newcastle Hoppings S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance 4YO+m, 3d Aqueduct Beaugay H., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Noble Damsel H., Gr.3.

MARIETTA (04f, Deputy Minister, Full Pocket). 3 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$297,082, Arlington Oaks, Gr.3, Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks, Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Selene S., Gr.3, Hoosier Park Indiana Oaks, L, 4th Hollywood Park Dahlia H., Gr.2.

BLATANT (99g, Ahonoora, Roan Rocket). 3 wins at 1600m, £53,000, €116,020, 699,200Dhs, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum Challenge S. No.1, Gr.3, Tralee Ruby S., L, 2d Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba HH Sheikh Maktoum Al Maktoum Challenge S. No.2, Gr.3, Curragh Solonaway S., L, 3d Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L, 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L.

GREEK RENAISSANCE (03c, Rousillon, Ela-Mana-Mou). 5 wins at 1200m, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Goodwood Ibetx Money Man H., Nad al Sheba Shadwell Farm Trophy, 3d Nad al Sheba Kallemni Trophy.

MAGIC MISSION (98f, Danzig, Final Straw). 4 wins from 1600m to 1800m, 222,867fr., US$354,380, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Allowance, 2d Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Chloe, Gr.3, Prix de la Coharde, 3d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Lone Star Park Winstar Distaff H., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Reine Blanche, Longchamp Prix du Casino de Royan, 4th Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Santa Ana H., Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3, La Teste Prix Occitanie, L.

HORATIA (96f, Shirley Heights, Icecapade). 4 wins from 8¼f to 1¼m, Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, Suffolk Downs My Fair Lady S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance 4YO+m, 2d Newmarket Severals S., L, Delaware Park Rosenna H., L, 3d Aqueduct Long Island H., Gr.2.

MULLINS BAY (01c, Bellypha, Jimmy Reppin). 3 wins from 9f to 10½f, £155,685, €43,961, 515,200Dhs, York Strensall S., Gr.3, John Smith's Cup, Curragh Dance Design S., 2d Rome Premio Ribot, Gr.2, Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Maktoum al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.3, York Wolferton H., L, 3d Nad al Sheba Godolphin Mile S., Gr.2, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, Curragh Boylesports.com H.

MORNING PRIDE (97f, Danzig, Key to the Mint). 3 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3, Prix Caravelle, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Fast Fox.

EMILY BRONTE (03f, Darshaan, Blushing Groom). 2 wins at 2, Deauville Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Cascade, 2d Lingfield Fleur de Lys S., L.

BIRTHSTONE (02f, Nureyev, Riverman). 2 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Tanit.

SINYAR (92c, Be My Guest, Tyrant). 7 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Badener Meile, Gr.3, 2d Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.3, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 3d Cologne Ostermann Pokal, Gr.3.

His sire sons include Street Cry (110), Medicean (43), Kahal (41), Vettori (40), No Excuse Needed (18), Storming Home (10), Titus Livius (9), Almutawakel (7), Right Approach (7), Medecis (5), Mullins Bay, Best of the Bests, Don Micheletto, Mathematician, Gharir, Elmustanser, Palace Episode, etc.